Share This Great Content On Social Media

grammy-beyonce

The full nominees list for the 2017 grammy AWhahds, have been unveiled.

The aWhahd ceremony, is billed to take place on February 12, 2017  at the Stap|€X Center in Los Ange|€X. The aWhahd show will be hosted by celebrated TV host, James Corden.

See the full list of nominations announced today, December 6.

 

Record of the Year:

‘Hello’— Adele

‘Formation’ — Beyoncé

‘7 Years’ — Lukas Graham

‘Work’ — r|H@nna Featuring Drake

‘Stressed Out’ — Twenty One Pilots

 

Alb…m Of The Year:

25 — Adele

Lemonade — Beyoncé

Purpose — Justin Bieber

Views — Drake

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

 

Song Of The Year:

‘Formation’— Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Know|€X & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

‘Hello’ — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

‘I Took A Pill In Ibiza’ — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

‘Love Yourself’ —Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

‘7 Years’ — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

 

Best New Artist:

Kelsea Ballerini

The Chainsmokers

Chance The Rapper

Maren Morris

Anderson .Paak

 

Best Pop Solo Performance:

‘Hello’ — Adele

‘Hold Up’ — Beyoncé

‘Love Yourself’ — Justin Bieber

‘Piece By Piece’ (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson

‘Dangerous Woman’ — Ariana Grande

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

‘Closer’ —  The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

‘7 Years’ — Lukas Graham

‘Work’ — r|H@nna Featuring Drake

‘Cheap Thrills’ — Sia Featuring Sean Paul

‘Stressed Out’ — Twenty One Pilots

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Alb…m:

Cinema — Andrea Bocelli

Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan

Stages Live — Josh Groban

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway

 

Best Pop Vocal Alb…m:

25 — Adele

Purpose  — Justin Bieber

Dangerous Woman  — Ariana Grande

Confident — Demi Lovato

This Is Acting — Sia

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

‘Tearing Me Up’ — Bob Moses

‘Don’t Let Me Down’ — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

‘Never Be Like You’ — Flume Featuring Kai

‘Rinse & Repeat’ — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

‘Drinkee’ — Sofi Tukker

 

Best Dance/Electronic Alb…m:

Skin — Flume

Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre

Epoch — Tycho

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld

Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

Best Contemporary Instrumental Alb…m:

Human Nature — Herb Alpert

When You Wish Upon A Star — Bill Frisell

Way Back Home Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band

Unspoken — Chuck Loeb

Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance:

‘Joe’ (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes

‘Don’t Hurt Yourself’ — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White

‘Blackstar’ — David Bowie

‘The Sound Of Silence’ (Live On Conan) — Disturbed

‘Heathens’ —  Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

‘Shock Me’ —  Baroness

‘Silvera’ — Gojira

‘Rotting In Vain’ — Korn

‘Dystopia’ — Megadeth

‘The Price Is Wrong’ — Periphery

 

Best Rock Song:

‘Blackstar’ — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

‘Burn The Witch’ — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)

‘Hardwired’ — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

‘Heathens’ — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

‘My Name Is Human’ — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

 

Best Rock Alb…m:

California —  Blink-182

Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant

Magma —  Gojira

Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco

Weezer — Weezer

 

Best Alternative Music Alb…m:

22, A Million — Bon Iver

Blackstar — David Bowie

The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey

Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop

A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

 

Best R&B Performance:

‘Turnin’ Me Up’ — BJ The Chicago Kid

‘Permission’ — Ro James

‘I Do’ — Musiq Soulchild

‘Needed Me’ — r|H@nna

‘Cranes In The Sky’ — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

‘The Three Of Me’ — William Bell

‘Woman’s World’ — BJ The Chicago Kid

‘Sleeping With The One I Love’ — Fantasia

‘Angel’ — Lalah Hathaway

‘Can’t Wait’ — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

‘Come See Me’ — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

‘Exchange’ — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

‘Kiss It Better’ — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (r|H@nna)

‘Lake By The Ocean’ — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

‘Luv’ — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Alb…m:

Lemonade — Beyoncé

Ology — Gallant

We Are King — KING

Malibu — Anderson .Paak

Anti — r|H@nna

 

Best R&B Alb…m:

In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid

Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin

Healing Season — Mint Condition

Smoove Jones — Mya

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

‘Freedom’ — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar

‘Hotline Bling’ — Drake

‘Broccoli’ — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty

‘Ultralight Beam’ — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

‘Famous’ — Kanye West Featuring r|H@nna

 

Best Rap Song:

‘All The Way Up’ — Joseph Cartagena, EdWhahd Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie &  Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)

‘Famous’ — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring r|H@nna)

‘Hotline Bling’ — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

‘No Problem’ — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

‘Ultralight Beam’ — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico ‘Donnie Trumpet’ Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

 

Best Rap Alb…m:

Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper

And The Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul

Major Key — DJ Khaled

Views — Drake

Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q

The Life Of Pablo — Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:

‘Love Can Go To Hell’ — Brandy Clark

‘Vice’ — Miranda Lambert

‘My Church’ — Maren Morris

‘Church Bells’ — Carrie Underwood

‘Blue Ain’t Your Color’ — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

‘Different For Girls’ — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King

‘21 Summer’ — Brothers Osborne

‘Setting The World On Fire’ — Kenny Chesney & P!nk

‘Jolene’ — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

‘Think Of You’ — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

‘Blue Ain’t Your Color’ —  Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

‘Die A Happy Man’ — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

‘Humble And Kind’ — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

‘My Church’ — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

‘Vice’ — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

 

Best Country Alb…m:

Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark

Full Circle — Loretta Lynn

Hero — Maren Morris

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Ripcord — Keith Urban

 

Best New Age Alb…m:

Orogen — John Burke

Dark Sky Island — Enya

Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo

Rosetta — Vangelis

White Sun II — White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

‘Countdown’ — Joey Alexander, soloist

‘In Movement’ — Ravi Coltrane, soloist

‘We See’ — Fred Hersch, soloist

‘I Concentrate On You’ — Brad Mehldau, soloist

‘I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry’ — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Alb…m:

Sound Of Red —  René Marie

UpWhahd Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter

Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell

The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Alb…m:

Book Of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio

Dr. Um — Peter Erskine

Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio

Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Country For Old Men —  John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Alb…m:

Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley

Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beat|€X — John Daversa

All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Alb…m

Entre Colegas — Andy González

Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists

Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

30 — Trio Da Paz

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

‘It’s Alright, It’s Ok’ — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton

‘You’re Bigger’ [Live] — Jekalyn Carr

‘Made A Way’ [Live] — Travis Greene

‘God Provides’ — Tamela Mann

‘Better’ — Hezekiah Walker

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

‘Trust In You — Lauren Daigle

‘Price|€Xs’ — For King & Country

‘King Of The World’ — Natalie Grant

‘Thy Will’ — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

‘Chain Breaker’ — Zach Williams

Best Gospel Alb…m:

Listen —  Tim Bowman Jr.

Fill This House — Shirley Caesar

A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] — Todd Dulaney

Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Demonstrate [Live] — William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Alb…m:

Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters

American Prodigal — Crowder

Be One — Natalie Grant

Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free

Love Remains — Hillary Scott &The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Alb…m:

Better Together —  Gaither Vocal Band

Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs

Hymns — Joey+Rory

Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote

God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Alb…m:

Un Besito Mas —  Jesse & Joy

Ilusión — Gaby Moreno

Similares — Laura Pausini

Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo

Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Alb…m:

ilevitable — ile

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas

Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia

Los Rakas — Los Rakas

Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Alb…m (Including Tejano):

Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006. — La Maquinaria Norteña

Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Alb…m:

Conexión — Fonseca

La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van

35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera

Donde Están? —  Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best American Roots Performance:

‘Ain’t No Man’ — The Avett Brothers

‘Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time’ — Blind Boys Of Alabama

‘Factory Girl’ — Rhiannon Giddens

‘House Of Mercy’ — Sarah Jarosz

‘Wreck You’ — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

‘Alabama At Night’ — Robbie Fulks

‘City Lights’ — Jack White

‘Gulfstream’ — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

‘Kid Sister’ — The Time Jumpers

‘Wreck You’ — Lori McKenna

Best Americana Alb…m:

True Sadness — The Avett Brothers

This Is Where I Live — William Bell

The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson

The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna

Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Alb…m:

Original Traditional — Blue Highway

Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

The Hazel And Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

North By South — Claire Lynch

Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Alb…m:

Can’t Shake This Feeling — Lurrie Bell

Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa

Blues & Ballads — Luther Dickinson

The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson

Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Alb…m:

The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito

Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness

Bloodline — Kenny Neal

Give It Back To You — The Record Company

Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Alb…m:

Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks

Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens

Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull

Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Alb…m:

Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard

It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree

E Walea —  Kalani Pe’a

Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Alb…m:

Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her —  Devin Di Dakta & J.L

Rose Petals —  J Boog

Ziggy Marley —  Ziggy Marley

Everlasting —  Raging Fyah

Falling Into Place —  Rebelution

SOJA: Live In v|RG|Nia —  SOJA

Best World Music Alb…m:

Destiny — Celtic Woman

Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers —  Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sing Me Home —  Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Land Of Gold —  Anoushka Shankar

Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children’s Alb…m:

Explorer Of The World — Frances England

Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Novelties — Recess Monkey

Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Alb…m (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett

M Train — Patti Smith

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk — (John Doe With Tom Desavia) (Various Artists)

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Alb…m:

…America…Great… — David Cross

American Myth — Margaret Cho

Boyish Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro

Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer

Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Alb…m:

Bright Star —  Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una mJackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell &Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)

Kinky Boots — …. ian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)

Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareil|€X & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareil|€X, composer & lyricist

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

‘Amy’ — (Various Artists)

‘Mi|€X Ahead’ — (Mi|€X Davis & Various Artists)

‘Straight Outta Compton’ —  (Various Artists)

‘Cuizaid Squad’ (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)

‘Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1’ —  (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

‘Bridge Of Spies’ — Thomas Newman, composer

Quentin Tarantino’s ‘The Hateful Eight’ — Ennio Morricone, composer

‘The Revenant’ — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers

‘Star Whahs: The Force Awakens’ — John Williams, composer

‘Stranger Things’ Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

‘Stranger Things’ Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

‘Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel)

‘Heathens’ — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

‘Just Like Fire’ — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)

‘Purple Lamborghini’ — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex &Rick Ross)

‘Try Everything’ — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)

‘The Veil’ — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

Best Instrumental Composition:

‘Bridge Of Spies’ (End Title)  — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)

‘The Expensive Train Set’ (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)  — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)

‘Flow’ — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)

‘L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale’  — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

‘Spoken At Midnight’  — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

‘Ask Me Now’ — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)

Linus & Lucy —  Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)

‘Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds’ — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)

‘We Three Kings’ — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

‘You And I’ — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

‘Do You Hear What I Hear?’ — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)

‘Do You Want To Know A Secret’  — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)

‘Flintstones’  — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

‘I’m A Fool To Want You’  — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)

‘Somewhere’ (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)  — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Best Recording Package:

Anti  — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (r|H@nna)

Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Human Performance  — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)

Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reck|€Xs Kelly)

22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)

I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So UnaWhahe Of It (Box Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)

Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)

Tug Of Whah (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best Alb…m Notes:

The Complete Monument & Columbia Alb…ms Collection — Mikal Gilmore, alb…m notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)

The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, alb…m notes writers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, alb…m notes writers (Various Artists)

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, alb…m notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Richard Martin, alb…m notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Alb…m:

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bow|€X, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Alb…m, Non-Classical:

Are You Serious —  Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)

Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin …. en & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)

Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco

Greg Kurstin

Max Martin

Nineteen85

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:

‘Cali Coast’ (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)

‘Heavy Star Movin’‘ (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)

Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Only (Kaskade x Lip|€Xs Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)

Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Alb…m:

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; |€X Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement —Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)

Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — |€X Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; |€X Claypool, surround producer (Primus)

Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Alb…m, Classical:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versail|€X — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; |€X Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement  — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Shadow Of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Judith Sherman

Robina G. Young

Best Orchestral Performance:

Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Ibert: Orchestral Works —Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 —Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versail|€X — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)

Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)

Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecie? & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

Himmelrand — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)

Janá?ek: Glagolitic Mass — EdWhahd Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)

Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Whahsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Whahsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble

Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene

Serious Business — Spektral Quartet

Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion

Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander;

St. Louis Symphony)

Daugherty: Ta|€X Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Ta|€X Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Dvo?ák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout

1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Alb…m:

Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)

Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)

Schumann & Berg —Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:

Daugherty: Ta|€X Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Gesualdo  — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer

Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Wolfgang: Passing Through  — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)

Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites  — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Daugherty: Ta|€X Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth- Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Music Video:

Formation — Beyoncé

River — Leon Bridges

Up & Up — Coldplay

Gosh — Jamie XX

Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go

Best Music Film:

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead —  Steve Aoki

The Beat|€X: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years —  (The Beat|€X)

Lemonade — Beyoncé

The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry —  (Various Artists)

Share This Great Content On Social Media

https://amonpointtv.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/ABCD-369.jpghttps://amonpointtv.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/ABCD-369.jpgAMonpointTV StaffGist
The full nominees list for the 2017 grammy AWhahds, have been unveiled. The aWhahd ceremony, is billed to take place on February 12, 2017  at the Stap|€X Center in Los Ange|€X. The aWhahd show will be hosted by celebrated TV host, James Corden. See the full list of nominations announced today, December...