Share This Great Content On Social Media

HTML5 Icon
  • …But Congo, Kenya, Ghana, Tanzania, South Africa, others are putting up a good fight

  • From general award categories such as ‘Crossing Boundaries with Music’, ‘Artiste of the Year’, ‘Best Newcomer’, ‘Best Video Director’ and ‘Song of the Year’, Nigeria could be said to have led the nomination chart in this year’s edition of Dallas-domiciled Africa Muzik Magazine Awards, now called AFRIMMA Awards & Music Festival.

    The nominees list released by organisers on Friday reveals the strength of Nigerian artistes such as Wizkid, Flavour, Davido, Tekno, Runtown, Mr Eazi, Timaya, Clarence Peters, Patoronking, Jidenna, Ayo Jay and Maleek Berry on the continent.

    This is just as C4 Pedro (Angola),Young Paris  – (Congo), King Kanja – (Kenya), Medikal (Ghana), Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania), Fally Ipupa (Congo), Cassper Nyovest  (South Africa), Eddy Kenzo (Uganda), Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe), Justin Campos (South Africa) will be putting up a good fight.

    AFRIMMA Founder/CEO Big A Entertainment, Anderson Obiagwu expressed excitement about this year’s award which is in its 4th edition.

    According to him, not only will the award show be hosted at a more prestigious venue – House of Blues, Dallas , Texas, United States, two new categories have been added to the 2017 edition –  Best Lusophone and Best Francophone.

    Describing the show as the biggest African music awards in the Diaspora, he said this year’s event promises to be the best ever, having also added the Newcomer category with new stars like Dremo, Kadejevera DJ, Hiro, and Mr Leo making the list.

    Full list of nominees for AFRIMMA 2017

     

     

    Best Male West Africa

    1. Wizkid – Nigeria
    2. Falz – Nigeria
    3. Serge Beynaud  – Ivory Coast
    4. Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    5. Toofan – Togo
    6. Moh Dediouf – Senegal
    7. Davido – Nigeria
    8. Stonebwoy – Ghana
    9. Tekno – Nigeria
    10. Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

     

    Best Female West Africa 

    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

    Yemi Alade – Nigeria

    Efya – Ghana

    Adiouza – Senegal

    Becca – Ghana

    Josey – Ivory Coast

    Mz Vee – Ghana

    Simi – Nigeria

    Almok – Togo

     

    Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

    Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

    Ali Kiba – Tanzania

    Navio – Uganda

    Bebe Cool – Uganda

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Dynamq – South Sudan

    Nyashinski – Kenya

    Darasa – Tanzania

     

    Best Female East Africa

    Victoria Kimani – Kenya

    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

    Ester Aweke –  Ethiopia

    Avril – (Kenya)

    Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

    Knowles Butera – Rwanda

    Irene Ntale  – Uganda

    Akothee – Kenya

    Dayna Nyange  – Tanzania

     

     

    Best Male Central Africa

    Fally Ipupa – Congo

    Hiro – Congo

    Ferre Golla – DRC

    C4 Pedro – Angola

    Stanley Enow – Cameroon

    Anselmo Ralph – Angola

    Maitre Gims – (Congo)

    Werrason – DRC

    Mr Leo – Cameroon

     

    Best Female Central Africa

    Laurette La Perle – Congo

    Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

    Syssi Mananga – Cameroon

    Ary – Angola

    Rennis – Cameroon

    Arielle T – Gabon

    Mani Bella – Cameroon

    Nsoki – angola

    Daphne – Cameroon

     

    Best Male Southern Africa

    Donald – South Africa

    Black Coffee – South Africa

    The Dogg – Namibia

    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

    Nasty C – South Africa

    Emtee – South Africa

    Roberto – Zambia

    Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

    Aka – South Africa

     

    Best Female Southern Africa

    Babes Wodumo – South Africa

    Miss Lira – South Africa

    Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

    Lizha James – Mozambique

    Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

    Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

    ahara – South Africa

    Chikune – Namibia

    Bucie- South Africa

     

    Best Male North Africa 

    Amr Diab – Egypt

    Tamer Hosny – Egypt

    Chawki – Morocco

    Ahmed Soultan – Morocco

    Douzi – Morocco

    Ayman Alatar- Morocco

    Khaled -Algeria

    Saber Rebai – Tunisia

     

    Best Female North Africa 

    Samira Said – Morrocco

    Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

    Angham – Egypt

    Sandy – Egypt

    Amal Maher – Egypt

    Latifa – Tunisia

    Amani Swissi – Tunisia

    Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

     

    Best African Group

    Sauti Sol – Kenya

    Radio & Weasel – Uganda

    Toofan – Togo

    Bracket – Nigeria

    Mi Casa – South Africa

    R2bee’s – Ghana

     

    Best Life Music – Burundi 

     

    Yamoto Band – Tanzania

    Forca Suprema- Angola

     

    Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

    C4 Pedro (Angola)

    Wizkid  (Nigeria)

    Young Paris  – (Congo)

    French Montana-  Morocco

    MHD – Guinea Conakry

    Ayo Jay – Nigeria

    King Kanja – (Kenya)

    Wale (Nigeria )

    Jidenna (Nigeria)

    Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

     

     

    Best Gospel 

    Frank Edwards – Nigeria

    Uche Agu – Nigeria

    Willy Paul – Kenya

    SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

    Icha Kavons – Congo

    Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

    Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria

    Sonnie Badu – Ghana

     

     

    Best Newcomer

    Dremo – Nigeria

    Medikal – Ghana

    Ray Vanny – Tanzania

    Preto Show- Angola

    Maleek Berry – Nigeria

    Mr Leo – Cameroon

    Nathi – South Africa

    Julz – Ghana

    Niniola – Nigeria

    Zani Challe – Malawi

     

     

    Artist of The Year 

    Flavour (Nigeria)

    Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)

    Fally Ipupa- Congo

    Wizkid (Nigeria)

    Cassper Nyovest  (South Africa)

    Davido – (Nigeria)

    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

    Tekno –  Nigeria

    Mr Eazi – Nigeria

    C4 Pedro – Angola

    Dancehall Act of the Year

    Timaya – Nigeria

    Stonebwoy – Ghana

    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

    Burna Boy – Nigeria

    Samini – Ghana

    Patoranking – Nigeria

    Shatta Wale – Ghana

    Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

     

    Best Video Director

    Daps – Nigeria

    Justin Campos – South Africa

    Sesan – Nigeria

    Clarence Peters – Nigeria

    Patrick Elis- Nigeria

    Shammack -Cameroon

    Enos Olik – Kenya

    Savy Filmz – Uganda

    Avalon Okpe- Nigeria

    Godfather- South Africa

     

    Best Dj Africa

    Dj Spinall – Nigeria

    Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

    Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

    Dj Exclusive – Nigeria

    Dj Kalonje  – Kenya

    Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

    Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola

    Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya

    DJ Nyce- Ghana

     

    Best African Dj USA

    Dj Tunez – Nigeria

    Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia

    Dj FreshyK- Nigeria

    Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

    Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

    Dj Akua – Ghana

    Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

    Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

    Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya

    Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

     

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year

    Toofan – Terre (Togo)

    Davido – If (Nigeria)

    Wizkid  – Come Closer (Nigeria)

    Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

    Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)

    Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)

    Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)

    Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)

    Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

    C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

    Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

     

     

    Music Producer of The Year

    Dj Breezy – Nigeria

    Masterkraft – Nigeria

    Dr Fizol – Uganda

    Julz – Ghana

    Visita – Kenya

    Tweezy – South Africa

    Tud Thomas – Tanzania

    Krissbeatz – Nigeria

    Del B – Nigeria

    Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

     

     

    Best African Dancer

    Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

    Korra Obidi – Nigeria

    Nabile Danser – South Africa

    Sherri Silver  – Rwanda

    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

    Manuel Canza Laurenzo –  Angola

    Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

    Brenda Derry – Cameroon

    Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

    Eddie Wizzy Dances (Uganda)

     

     

    Best Rap Act

    Phyno – Nigeria

    Olamide – Nigeria

    Aka – South Africa

    Sarkodie – Ghana

    Casper Nyovest – South Africa

    King Kaka Sungura  – Kenya

    Octopizzo – Kenya

    Prodigio – Angola

    Falz – Nigeria

     

     

    Best Collaboration

    Wizkid ft Chris Brown- African Bad girl (Nigeria/USA)

    Diamond Platnumz ft Neo – Marry you (Tanzania/USA)

    Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)

    Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)

    Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller(Nigeria/Ghana)

    Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa(Nigeria/South Africa)

    Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)

    C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

    Darasa ft Ben Pol- muziki (Tanzania)

    Fally Ipupa ft Booba- Kinane (Congo)

     

     

    Song of The Year 

    Runtown – Mad over you (Nigeria)

    Davido – if  (Nigeria )

    Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)

    Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )

    Wizkid –  Come Closer(Nigeria)

    Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni(South Africa)

    Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo(Congo)

    Toofan – Terre (Togo)

    Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)

    MHD- Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

     

    Best Lusophone

    C4Pedro- Angola

    Nsoki – Angola

    Ary- Angola

    Yola Semedo- Angola

    Yasmine (Guinea)

    Calema  (Sao Tome)

    Anselmo Ralph- Angola

    Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde

    Mr Bow- Mozambique

    Djodje- Cape Verde

     

    Best Francophone 

    Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

    Moh Dediouf – Guinea Conakry

    Dj Arafat –  Ivory Coast

    Toofan – Togo

    Hiro- Congo

    Fally Ipupa – Congo

    Maitre Gims – (Congo)

    Adiouza – Senegal

    Daphne   – Cameroon

    Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

     

    BEST SOUND ENGINEER

    MixMonster- Nigeria

    Suka sounds- Nigeria

    Ogopa Brothers- Kenya

    Tud Thomas- Tanzania

    Sheyman- Nigeria

    Kaywa- Ghana

    Tweezy – South Africa

    Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

     

    Share This Great Content On Social Media

    https://amonpointtv.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/ABCD-1288.jpghttps://amonpointtv.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/ABCD-1288.jpgAMonpointTV StaffGist
    ...But Congo, Kenya, Ghana, Tanzania, South Africa, others are putting up a good fight ...